THE WORLD OF HAIR COLOURING

Dimensional Haircolour / Foil Highlighting
Highlighting or dimensionally colouring your hair is still the most popular service. This traditional highlighting method creates results from subtle to dramatic. Our hair color specialists can help you achieve your desired look while preserving the integrity of your hair. Your service will include one hair colour or adding another one or two for an even more dimensional colour. (additional charges will apply)

Full Highlight
Your stylist will carefully weave foils throughout your entire head creating beautiful movement .

3/4 Highlight
Your stylist will carefully weave foils throughout all of your hair, except for the undermost portion.

Partial Highlight
Your stylist will apply foils from the top of your head to just behind the ears, leaving the underneath portion of your hair natural.

Flash Highlight
You stylist will carefully apply foils in the most important areas, along your part and around your face, to brighten and refresh your look.

Classic Colour Techniques
Deep, rich, consistent colour enriched with luxurious conditioners and expertly applied by your stylist means the hair colour you receive from “Colours” is simply the best available. Whether you are going for an all out colour change or want to hide or blend away grey hair, “Colours” has you covered.

New Growth Hair Colour
From a slight hint of colour to a dramatic change, this process lets you decide.

Revitalize and Tone
If you find your colour needing a boost, this is the service for you! Your stylist will apply a demi-permanent, refreshing toner on your hair to give you a little boost and can even include a few highlights in the most essential areas.

Full-On Blonde
The platinum look Marilyn and Madonna made famous. The very sexy lightest of light blonde. (If toning is needed it can easily be added – additional toner charge applies).

Grey Blending
This demi-permanent color is applied to your hair for an ultra-natural look and easy grow out. This service is almost exclusively for men and their very minimal hair coloring needs.

Balayage
This is a specialized hand-painted method that creates a more natural highlighting effect.

 Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Full Highlight120135145150155
3/4 Highlight114127138143148
Partial Highlight98111124127134
Flash Highlight8393100106110
Full Balayage136153167171177
3/4 Balayage129145159161169
Partial Balayage113126142145152
Flash Balayage91102111116121
New Growth7073818691
Revitalize & Tone5761667176
Full-On Blonde78839498104
Grey Blending4749515355

COLOUR ACCOMPANIMENT

Any of these services can added to the above hair color services to enrich, enhance and nuance any colour service.

Deca Foils/ Paneling
Deca foils are a service in which a few highlights (about ten) are added to provide more dimension. Paneling is a similar service, but the color is painted on a board verses using foils. These usually are added to an all-over color service to help provide a natural look.

Colour Among
This additional service is added to highlights when you need your new growth colour changed or when covering grey.

Gloss and Toners
A gloss or toner is used when your color needs a little extra “oomph” and shine, often used in conjunction with another color service. It balances the tone and finish of almost any hair color.

Colours Added
All the above primary color services included one color. These added colors are often low-lights, added highlights, or a complimentary colors to add texture to the hair.

Colour Correction
Priced upon request. Correcting a haircolour typically means that the colour you have now is way off and not easily remedied with just highlights, all-over color, or a toner. We request whenever possible coming in for a consultation prior to scheduling a service appointment to determine suitability, price, and time, so we are sure to be able to give your hair the attention it needs.

Colour Filler
This service is most often used when taking hair two to three shades darker than it currently is. When even greater changes are made, a more involved filling process is utilized and is priced at “full hair color” prices.

Cocktail
Do you remember how your hair would lighten up just a touch after going to the beach or a fun summer outside? That is what this service provides. It is often done in conjunction with a highlight to bring some life into the remaining untouched hair.

Deca Foiling/Paneling 20
Colour Among 35
Gloss & Toners 20
Colours Added 20 each
Colour Fillers 35
Cocktail 20
Conditioners w/ Colour 20
Colour Correction price upon consult